Privacy Policy


UK Clearing House Limited (hereinafter referred to as ‘UKCH’, ‘the firm’ or ‘we’, ’us’) is committed to ensuring that your privacy and your personal data are protected.

In addition to Client Agreements, this Privacy Policy sets out how the firm deals with your personal data. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Where you deal with or through the firm, you will have consented by entering into a Client Agreement, that your personal data is controlled and/or processed in a particular way.

We may pass your personal data with our group companies outside of EEA and appropriate liquidity providers set out by the policy.

2. AIM

UKCH is required to comply with applicable laws and regulations when dealing with personal data.

The firm processes personal data in accordance with those requirements and where the firm passes on personal data for whatever reason, we do so in accordance with the EU data protection principles.

In the UK, we are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (Registration Number ZA008699). The ICO’s role is to ensure that companies like us comply with data processing law and regulation. Our data protection registration details are available on the ICO website – www.ico.org.uk.


UKCH collects, holds securely and processes your personal data in order to provide our services to you in accordance with Client Agreements. We will collect information during the account opening process and through our relationship with you over time, including:

  • When you amend or update information about yourself (including your account)
  • If you apply for new services or products during our relationship with you
  • If you enter a prize draw, competition or during the course of other promotional activity
  • When you visit the website (including through cookies).


UKCH will hold the personal data you complete on applying to open an account. Your personal data will be linked to your account number and password(s) once account opening has been completed. Further, additional personal data may be collected (as described above) and held by us and used by us as described below.


UKCH may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • We may be required to disclose personal data by law or regulation (or in circumstances where we reasonably believe disclosure is necessary)
  • In order that our systems and controls work effectively when providing the services and performing and relying on the Client Agreement
  • Processing applications made by you, running your accounts, providing our services, contacting you and servicing our relationship with you; administration and accounting, billing and auditing and other legal purposes
  • Security, password, anti-money laundering, fraud detection, monitoring and reporting, credit assessment, debt management and enforcement. In these circumstances your personal data may be sent to third parties
  • Providing us with statistical, usage, site traffic and management information where your personal data would be anonymous and there is no personal identification of you
  • Disclosing your personal data within Group or any of our agents, including data processors in jurisdictions inside or outside the European Economic Area who may only use it for the same purposes as us. Where we communicate personal data outside the EU we require our counterparts to enter into EU standard contractual clauses to ensure your protection. We also monitor the security under which your personal data is held of processed.


Unless you have not agreed to be contacted for marketing purposes or you have notified us asking that we do not do so we may also use your personal data to keep you informed about relevant products and services which we think may be of interest to you. We may use your personal data including your contact details, your application details (but not banking details) and details of the services we provide you with and how you use them, to decide what products and services may be of interest to you. We may contact you by telephone (including automated calls), post, email and other electronic messages such as short text, video and picture messaging, and fax, with information, news, events and seminars on our investment, banking and financial services and those of Group and other selected partners. We may also pass this information to our parent company and selected partners for them to contact you about their products and services in the same ways. You can ask us at any time to stop sending you this information by writing to us at the address at the end of this Privacy Policy. Such a request will not prevent us from continuing to service your count in accordance with the Client Agreement and your instructions made pursuant to it.


We exercise due skill, care and diligence in the collection, storage and processing of your personal data. We have in place security procedures to minimise any risk that personal data could be compromised. You may be asked for security verification information in any correspondence with you in order to ensure that we properly protect your personal data. We have limited access to your personal data within the Group so as to reduce the persons dealing with it to those who need to deal in order to provide the services under the Client Agreement and manage the holding, processing and use of the personal data. We cannot guarantee that your information will never be lost, misused or altered. However, the nature of the services mean that there are risks associated with internet usage. Since the internet is worldwide and generally open to users there is always a risk that traffic may be intercepted, altered or damaged.

To minimise these risks:

  • Our secure servers employ industry standard Secure Socket Layer v3 (SSL) or Transport Layer Security v1 (TLS) encryption when you submit information to us through our website. This security is signified by the "https" and the padlock on the URL bar. Some older browsers do not allow the use of current SSL technology and we therefore recommend that you use an up to date browser.
  • You are asked to select passwords that you will keep secure and that are not obvious to other persons. Stronger password protection through the use of special characters (e.g. $, %, ! or &) and numbers is strongly advised. Passwords should be changed regularly and if written down stored securely;
  • Do not give other persons your password of log-in details
  • Always close your browser after logging of from the website and clear any history so that your account details are not available to another person using the same machine
  • Keep your machine in good working order with updating of anti-virus security on a regular basis.


Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site. For example we use Google Analytics for such purposes and:

  • We have implemented Remarketing feature based on Display Advertising
  • You can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings. Please refer to currently available opt outs for the web.
  • We use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online.
  • Third-party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites across the Internet.
  • We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimise and serve ads based on someone's past visits to your website. For more detailed information on the cookies we use and the purpose for which we use them please see our cookie policy.


If our business is sold or transferred to a third party it is common for any buyer to seek disclosure of information about the business they are buying. We will only disclose personal information where necessary and always subject to confidentiality obligations being imposed on any recipient.


You may request details of your personal data that we hold. We may, in accordance with applicable law, charge a small fee for providing copies. Questions should be addressed to the Client Service Desk via inquiry form or call +44 (0)20 3865 4730.

Cookie Policy

Cookie Policy

UK Clearing House Limited uses small text files called cookies, and other technologies, so that we can improve your online experience - for example by remembering you when you come back to visit us, and making the content you see more relevant to you. Cookies also enable us to track online purchases made through any of our online shops, so that we can provide you with a smoother experience.

About cookies

A cookie is a piece of information which a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer. The browser saves the information and sends it back to the website server whenever the browser returns to the website. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain (internet location) from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie (i.e. when does it expire), and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

Two types of cookies are used on this website:

Session cookies which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site. Persistent cookies which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie).

How we use cookies on our site and what information we collect

We use session cookies:

To allow you to carry information across pages of our site and avoid having to re-enter information. To compile statistics that allow us to understand how users use our site and to help us improve the structure of our website.

Persistent cookies

We use persistent cookies:

To display your name and points balance each time you access our site (using the "Remember me" cookie).

To pre-complete your Nectar collector number when you logon to our website (using the "Remember me" cookie).

We may use other persistent cookies from time to time to help us recognise you as a unique visitor when you return to our website and to monitor your use of our website. This will allow us to tailor the content of certain areas of our site and offer you promotions that match your preferred interests. Please note that the use of any information we collect through the use of session cookies and persistent cookies shall be subject to our Privacy Policy.

Cookies and UK Clearing House Limited Website

When you browse the UK Clearing House Limited website, a persistent cookie may be placed on your computer by the companies who assist us with the operation of our online e-commerce, social networking or other software systems.

Use of web beacons

Some of our web pages may contain electronic images known as web beacons (sometimes known as clear gifs) that allow us to count users who have visited these pages. Web beacons collect only limited information including a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides. These beacons do not carry any personally identifiable information and are used to track the effectiveness of a particular campaign.

Disabling/enabling cookies

You can change your cookie preferences using our cookie consent wizard at the bottom of this page. You also have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. You can easily delete any cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser. For example, if you are using Microsoft Windows Explorer:

  • Open 'Windows Explorer'
  • Click on the 'Search' button on the tool bar
  • Type "cookie" into the search box for 'Folders and Files'
  • Select 'My Computer' in the 'Look In' box
  • Click 'Search Now'
  • Double click on the folders that are found
  • 'Select' any cookie file
  • Hit the 'Delete' button on your keyboard

If you are not using Microsoft Windows Explorer, then you should select "cookies" in the "Help" function for information on where to find your cookie folder.

You can turn off the "Remember me" persistent cookie at any time by visiting the "Your Account" section and selecting "Change data choices" and "online preferences" and then unticking the "Remember me" box.